About the Tauranga Half

One of the longest running and most popular triathlon events in New Zealand, this event has a rich history in the local Tauranga and triathlon community spanning over 31 years.

This is the pinnacle event at the Mount Festival of Multisport! The Tauranga Half will be your PB course. Its fast, flat and the boasts some of NZ’s most iconic scenery.

Course Overview

Fast, flat course, great for first timers or for a PB

Distance

2km swim,

90km bike & 21km run

Entry Perks

Race shirt, medal, goody bag, & epic finish line experience

Entry Options

Team & Individual entries available

Enter Now!

Secure your entry and tick off your bucket list!

Athlete Information

Individual Entries 

  • Opening Special $258 – 07/02/20 – 07/02/20
  • Early bird Rate $308  – 08/02/20 – 30/06/20
  • Standard Rate $330 – 1/07/20 – 31/10/20
  • Last Minute Rate $338 – 1/11/20 – 31/12/20
  • Late Rate $368  – 1/01/2021 – 16/01/2021
  • Onsite Rate $378

Team Entries

  • Opening Special $338 – 07/02/20 – 07/02/20
  • Early bird Rate $368 – 08/02/20 – 30/06/20
  • Standard Rate $398 – 1/07/20 – 31/10/20
  • Last Minute Rate $410 – 1/11/20 – 31/12/20
  • Late Rate $418  – 1/01/2021 – 16/01/2021
  • Onsite Rate $438

All prices are exclusive of the $12 Event Plus booking fee

Check out the 2020 Race Manual HERE

It is important that you read this ahead of the race

The Tauranga Half boasts more than $18,000 in cash and prizes.

Individuals
The top five Professional/Elite place getters, male and female, receive the following prize money:

Note: Age-group competitors are not eligible for prize money.

  • 1st $4000
  • 2nd $2000
  • 3rd $1000
  • 4th $500
  • 5th $250

Note: Figures are $NZ and New Zealand IRD rules apply.

To qualify for Individual prize money you must have declared your Professional status on your entry form and have finished within 10% of the time of the second place competitor in your gender category.

Athletes who race under the Pro/Elite category are not eligible for age group awards and those athletes who race under the Age Group category are not eligible for prize money.

Teams
Paid to the top three teams in each category:

  • 1st $600
  • 2nd $300
  • 3rd $150

Note: Figures are $NZ and New Zealand IRD rules apply.

Any un-claimed prize money will be pro-rated among other prize getters.

Individual Prize money will be paid following the results of Drug Testing. Team Prize money will be paid following the results becoming final.

Friday 22nd January

2.30pm-6pm  Registration & Expo 

3pm-7pm Bike Racking

 

Saturday 23rd January

5.00am Transition opens

6.10am Swim Course opens for warm up

6.20am Tauranga Team Transition Closes

6.25am Swim Course closes for warm up

6 35am Elite Men Start

6.37am Elite Women Start

6.45am Age Group: Individual Male <45 Start

6.50am Age Group: Individual Male 45+ Start

6.55am Age Group: Individual Female Start

7.00am Team Start

9.10am Swim Course Closes

1.00pm Bike Course closes

5.00pm Race Closure

5.45pm Prize Giving Begins at Coronation Park

The Tauranga Half is run under Tri NZ Rules.

The event runs 5 year age groups with your age calculated as at 31 December on the event year. This will mean most of you will ‘age up’ one year.

The official Age Categories for both men and women following the Tri NZ Rules and are as follows:

  • 18-19
  • 20-24
  • 25-29
  • 30-34
  • 35-39
  • 40-44
  • 45-49
  • 50-54
  • 55-59
  • 60-64
  • 65-69
  • 70-74
  • 75-79
  • 80+
  • Pro Men
  • Pro Women

Event Medals/Trophies are awarded to the top three in each age group.

Teams:
Male, Female, Mixed

Pro Athletes

Athletes who enter the Pro/Elite category must be able to provide proof of the following times for a half iron-distance or similar level results. All other athletes should enter the Age Group Category.

Men: Sub 4.20
Women: Sub 4.50

Athletes who race under the Pro/Elite category are not eligible for age group awards and those athletes who race under the Age Group category are not eligible for prize money.

There are a limited amount of entries held for professional athletes who meet the elite criteria and/or are recognised by the Tri NZ High Performance Programme should the event reach capacity.  These are limited and are not guaranteed.  Entries fee will still apply so you are recommended to enter through the standard entry process to guarantee your entry.

Refund / Transfer Policy

Entrants may transfer to the following years race up until the 1st of December. Refund of fees must come through the race office (mountfestival@smcevents.co.nz).

 

Triathlon New Zealand Membership

Triathlon New Zealand requires all participants in the Tauranga Half to be a TRIBE Member.

If you are not a current TRIBE member, one-day memberships are available and can be purchased alongside your entry ($20 per individual or team).

For more information on TRIBE membership, please click here

Results

Current Course Records

Kyle Smith (2020) 3:42:07

Samantha Warriner (2009) 4:10:47

Year Male Female
1990 Scott Balance – 4:16:51 Karen Williams – 4:53:53
1991 Dave Bradding – 4:04:45 Corie Lyons – 4:49:18
1992 Tony O’Hagan – 3:57:15 Megan Robertson – 4:53:20
1993 Frank Clarke – 4:00:09 Megan Robertson – 4:48:04
1994 Tony O’Hagan – 3:50:24 Sue Clark – 4:27:59
1995 Scott Balance – 3:57:35 Sue Clark – 4:13:21
1996 Walter Thorburn – 3:48:47 Jenny Rose – 4:13:21
1997 Tony O’Hagan – 3:51:45 Karyn Mills – 4:25:04
1998 Cameron Brown – 3:56:31 Heidi Alexander – 4:28:42
1999 Cameron Brown – 3:55:00 Karyn Mills – 4:20:34
2000 Cameron Brown – 3:49:12 Robyn Roocke – 4:14:21
2001 Cameron Brown – 3:51:57 Nicole Cope – 4:23:30
2002 Cameron Brown – TBC Rebekah Keat – TBC
2003 Cameron Brown – 3:49:49 Rebekah Keat – 4:13:36
2004 Cameron Brown – 3:51:08 Rebekah Keat – 4:21:13
2005 Craig Alexander – 3:49:16 Samantha Warriner – 4:28:58
2006 Nathan Richmond – 3:47:54 Joanna Lawn – 4:14:39
2007 Cameron Brown – 4:00:05 Joanna Lawn – 4:24:26
2008 Kieran Doe – 3:56:41 Kate Bevilaqua – 4:17:54
2009 Duncan Milne – 3:56:55 Samantha Warriner – 4:10:47
2010 Michael Poole – 3:56:33 Samantha Warriner – 4:17:04
2011 Callum Millward – 3:49:55 Joanna Lawn – 4:15:38
2012 Cameron Brown – 3:53:42 Joanna Lawn – 4:22:54
2013 Graham O Grady – 3:47:54 Gina Crawford – TBC
2014 Cameron Brown – 3:54:11 Catriona Morrison – 4:11:22
2015 Craig Alexander – 3:48:03 Gina Crawford – 4:22:05
2016 Braden Currie – 3:52:26 Amelia Watkinson  – 4:16:26
2017 Braden Currie – 3:45:38 Amelia Watkinson – 4:12:15
2018 Dylan McNiece – 3:54:16 Melissa Hauschilt – 4:12:15
2019 Mike Phillips – 3:59:05 Hannah Wells – 4:13:05
2020 Kyle Smith – 3:42:07 Hannah Wells – 4:11:06

Tauranga Half Loyalty Club

Congratulations to these competitors who have made it to the Loyalty Club!

 

20+ Year Club 
Karen Williams 29
Shane Lye 27
Ian Parker 25
Tony O’Hagan 25
Cor Story 25
Richard Sweetman 25
Russell Troy 25
Clyve Cousins 23
Stu Witchell 23
Mak McKenzie 22
Simon Edwards 22
Brian Foster 21
Raymond Gifford 21
Cameron Brown 20
Kingi Smiler 20

 

10+ Year Club

John Nelson 19
Johan Ackermann 17
Ray Lichtwark 17
Evan Primmer 16
Stephen Sheldrake 16
Steve Dean 16
Carleen Gibbons 16
Eleanor Hamilton 16
Vicki Earl 16
Christopher Dykzeul 15
Sidney Salek 15
Kevin Luckie 15
Nicky Sweetman 15
Tony King 15
Vaughn McAllister 15
Graeme MacDonald 15
Roger King 14
Brodie Madgwick 14
Peter Clark 13
Roger Spice 13
Garth Barfoot 12
Phillip Herewini 12
Deirdre O’Donnell 12
Ross Steele 12
John Vickers 12
Neal Fray 12
David Knight 12
Trevor Millen 12
Jo Tisch 12
Lynley Twyman 12
Graham Webb 12
Robyn Ackermann 11
Chris Averill 11
Debbie Clark 11
Rob Dallimore 11
Chris Mills 11
Glen Turner 11
Mark Burke 11
Nikki Edwards 11
David Knowles 11
Dean Sisson 11
Jim Swanson 11
Fiona Goddard 11
Russell Geange 10
Neil Fleming 10
Charmayne Johnstone 10
Philip Joyce 10
Craig Kirkwood 10
Brent Morris 10
Mark O’Connell 10
Neil Sheldon 10
Lyndy Wickham 10
Ben Wright 10
Quentin Fogarty 10
Greg Hadley 10
Brent Mckay 10
Neil Sheerin 10
Nicola Sproule 10

 

5+ Year Club

Ray Hewlett 9
Geoff Martin 9
Steve McNae 9
Tony Oldham 9
Geoffrey Stoddart 9
Taki Anaru 9
Ali Boggs 9
Mark Bowstead 9
Darren Ebrey 9
Scott Furness 9
Tracey Livingstone 9
Jim McMurray 9
Richard Murphy 9
Shirley Jean Rolston 9
Dave Sutton 9
Huw Thomas 9
Kerry Weeks 9
Glenn Wright 9
Sonia Arthur 8
Nicky Bowden 8
Clare Chen 8
Jon Hume 8
Jianni Koutsos 8
Ward Lye 8
Jason Morris 8
Simon O’Donnell 8
Chris Ryan 8
Andrew Smith 8
Richard Speer 8
Tim Brenton-Rule 8
Sarah Coales 8
Logan Cowdell 8
Ian Fulton 8
Erin Furness 8
Adam Hazlett 8
Stefan Macfie 8
Corrina Swetman 8
Andrew Sylvester 8
Kevin Symes 8
Shaan Whitaker 8
Luke Woods 8
Mike Wright 8
Dave Dean 7
Andy Dixon 7
Simeon Eaton 7
Karin Herbst 7
Sam Labone 7
Duncan Leuchars 7
Mark Munro 7
Riki Ngatai 7
Darrin Picard 7
Nick Power 7
Richard Schmid 7
Manfred Schmid 7
Brian Boyle 7
Shane Clapperton 7
Mike Gaffaney 7
Toni Knowles 7
Rhonda Lee 7
Neil Phillips 7
Ronald Price 7
Carl READ 7
Dave Scott 7
Nicola Sharpe 7
Russell Smith 7
Mathew Tolhurst 7
Fleur Wallace 7
Frank Begley 6
Radleigh Cairns 6
Ross Capill 6
Gayle Clark 6
Justin Copeland 6
David Creamer 6
Sue Galpin 6
Natalie Gaskin 6
Jim Houston 6
Alan Kirkpatrick 6
Barb Kramer 6
Sam Labone 6
Dave McCoy 6
Pip Meo 6
Craig Merritt 6
Stewart Montgomery 6
Graham Morton 6
Graham O’Grady 6
Daniel Smart 6
Vaughn Sweetman 6
Richard Vinsen 6
Jeremy Wackrow 6
Donavan Walker 6
Stephen Wallace 6
Kerry Walsh 6
Ben Wright 6
Suzy Botica 6
Graham Brewster 6
David Bullen 6
Simon Cochrane 6
Glen Cornwell 6
Bobby Dean 6
Nick Ferguson 6
Laurika Hazelhurst 6
Mark Jackson 6
Clare Johnston 6
Peter Maas 6
Shan Maas 6
Pamela Meyer 6
Michael Gerard Tane 6
Veiko Termonen 6
Patrick Bain 5
Andy Baker 5
Murray Belcher 5
Emma Cachemaille 5
Adrian Clark 5
Hayden Corkin 5
Robert Davies 5
Rebecca Fogarty 5
Greg Foster 5
Hayden Goldsack 5
mervyn Hunger 5
Kathryn Lydiard 5
Robert MacPherson 5
Bevan McKinnon 5
Scott Miller 5
Andrew Palmer 5
Hayley Rapson 5
Scott Richdale 5
Charles Roos 5
Katherine Rottier 5
Graeme Shanks 5
Robert Tubb 5
Grant Utteridge 5
Steve Williamson 5